Home Page Information Archive Fitzsimmons Picture Gallery Boxing Links Bob Fitzsimmons - The Facts Bob Fizsimmons - Family History
 
   
My special thanks to Mike Attree, New Zealand boxing historian, who supplied this well researched information.
BOB  FITZSIMMONS
(ROBERT FITZSIMMONS)
Former World's Heavyweight, Light-Heavyweight and Middleweight Champion
Born Helston, Cornwall, May 26, 1863.  Height  5 ft  11 3/4 in.
Died October 22, 1917, Chicago, Illinois.
Managers: Charles Glori, Martin Julian
Fitzsimmons and his family emigrated to New Zealand and arrived at Lyttleton,
NZ on October 17, 1873
1881
1881 - Fitzsimmons was taught boxing by Dan Lea, Former Champion of SW England
Jun.13 - Local Amateur , Grosvenor Saloon, Timaru, NZ Exh   3
1882
Jun. - Tom Baines, Timaru, NZ w   ko   1
Jun.13 - Local Amateur , Theatre Royal, Timaru, NZ w   ko
Jun.13 - Local Amateur , Theatre Royal, Timaru, NZ w   ko
Jun.14 - Local Amateur , Theatre Royal, Timaru, NZ w   ko
Jun.14 - A.Abbott , Theatre Royal, Timaru, NZ w   ko
(won Jem Mace tournament )
Sep.13 - Jim Crawford , Theatre Royal, Timaru, NZ w  rsf   3
Sep.13 - Slade (Brother of Herb) Theatre Royal, Timaru, NZ w  rsf   2
Sep.14 - Pat McCarney , Theatre Royal, Timaru, NZ w   ko  11
Sep.14 - Arthur Cooper, Theatre Royal, Timaru, NZ w   ko   3
Sep.14 - Jack Murphy, Theatre Royal, Timaru, NZ w   rsf   8
(won Jem Mace tournament )
Sep.14 - Herbert "Maori" Slade, Theatre Royal, Timaru, NZ w   rsf   2
(There is no evidence Fitzsimmons fought Slade after he won Mace's competition
and no mention is made in the local newspaper. Fitzsimmons always claimed to
have fought Slade but may have mistaken his brother as his opponent.)
1883-1884
- Arthur Cooper, Timaru, NZ w   ko  3
(Bare knuckles were used for this bout)
- Jack Murphy, Timaru, NZ w   ko   4
(Bare knuckles were used for this bout)
- Jim Crawford , Timaru, NZ w   rsf   3
(Bare knuckles were used for this bout)
1885
- Joe Riddle, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus w  pts  4
- Alf Bramsmead, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus w   ko  2
- Jack Greentree, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus w   ko  3
1886
Feb. - Pablo Frank, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus w   ko  2
May.  8 - Opponent Unknown, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
May.15 - Mick Dooley, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus l   ko   4
May 22 - Steve O'Donnell, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
Jun. 2   - Mick Dooley, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
Jun .5  - Mick Dooley, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
Jul.10 - Mick Dooley, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus w   ko  2
(There is no evidence this fight took place as Mick Dooley beat Jim Fogarty on the same date)
Aug. 7 - McArdle, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus w  pts  4
Aug.25 - Tom Lees, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
Oct. 7 - Bill Smith, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
Oct. 9 - McArdle, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
Dec. 4 - Jack Molloy, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
1887
Jan. 1 - Frank Slavin, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
Jan. 8 - Unknown, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
Feb.12 - Jack Bonner, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus w  pts  4
Feb.15 - George Seale, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
Feb.24 - Unknown, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
Mar. 1 - Dick Sandall, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus w  pts   4
Mar.20 - Bill Slavin, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus w  rsf   5
Apr. 4 - George Eager, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus w   ko  2
May.28 - Jim Hall, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
Sep.24 - Dave Travers, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus w   ko  3
 
1888
Jan. - Frank Slavin, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
Jan.23 - Dan Hickey, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
Jan.26 - Tom Taylor, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
Feb.11 - Billy McCarthy, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
Mar. 5 - Bill Slavin, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus w   ko  6
Mar.17 - Bill Slavin, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
Apr.17 - Bill Slavin, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
May  1 - Mick Dooley, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
Nov.10 - Jim Hall, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
Nov.24 - Jim Hall, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND      4
Dec. 1 - McEwan, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus w  pts  4
1889
Jan.19 - Jim Hall, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus w  ko  5
Nov.26 - Pat Kiely, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND     4
Nov.30 - Professor West, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus w  ko  1
Dec.16 - Dick Ellis, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus w  ko  3
1890
Feb. 1 - Dave Conway, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus w  ko  4
Feb. 4 - Edward "Starlight" Rollins, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus ND     4
Feb.10 - Jim Hall, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus l   rtd    4
(for Australian middleweight championship)
Feb.22 - Edward "Starlight" Rollins, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus w  rsf  9
Mar. 1 - Professor West, Foley's Hall,Sydney, NSW, Aus w  rsf  1
Apr.16 - Left for San Francisco on SS Zealandia
May.17 - Frank Allen, California AC ,San Francisco, Ca w  rsf  1
May.29 - Billy McCarthy, California AC ,San Francisco, Ca w  ko  5
Jun.28 - Arthur Upham, Audubon AC,New Orleans , La w  ko  9
Jul.10 - Joe Choynski , California AC ,San Francisco, Ca ND     4
1891
Jan.14 - "Nonpareil" Jack Dempsey, Olympic Club ,New Orleans , La w  ko 13
(won  World's   middleweight championship)
Apr. 5 - Billy Woods , Chicago, Il Exh     3
Apr.27 - Billy Woods , Chicago, Il Exh     3
Apr.27 - Abe Cougle, Chicago, Il w  rsf   2
(Police  stopped fight)
May. 1 - Harry "Black Pearl" Martin, Chicago, Il w  pts  4
Jul.22 - Jim Hall, Minneapolis. Mn Sch
(Bout scheduled but authorities prevented it from being held)
Dec.12 - - Austin Gibbons , Bay St. Louis , La Exh     3
1892  
Mar. 2 - Peter Maher, Olympic Club ,New Orleans , La w  ko 12
Apr. 8 - Jim Dolan, Providence, RI drew    3
Apr.18 - Henry Baker , Chicago , Il Exh
- Tommy Ryan , Chicago , Il Exh    4
- George Siler , Chicago , Il Exh    4
Apr. - Charles Puff , Newark , NJ w   ko
Apr. - Thomas Robbins , Newark , NJ w   rsf    3
Apr.30 - James Farrell, Newark , NJ w  ko   2
May  1 - Fred Woods , Philadelphia, Pa Exh    3
May  3 - Fred Woods , Philadelphia, Pa Exh    3
May  3 - Dick Wiley , Philadelphia, Pa Exh   
May  4 - Billy McLean, Philadelphia, Pa Sch
(This bout was scheduled but outcome unknown)
May  5 - Fred Woods , Philadelphia, Pa Exh    3
May. 6 - Joe Godfrey, Philadelphia, Pa w  ko   1
May  7 - Fred Woods , Philadelphia, Pa Exh    3
May 11 - Jerry Slattery, New York, NY w  ko   2
May 12 - Jim Brady, New York, NY Sch
(This bout was scheduled but outcome unknown)
May 13 - Thomas Knifton, New York, NY Sch
(This bout was scheduled but outcome unknown)
 
Sep. 3 - Millard Zender, Anniston , Al w  ko   1
Sep. 5 - Ted Pritchard, New Orleans, La Sch
(This bout was tentatively scheduled but not held)
Dec.10 - Jack Fallon , Newark , NJ Exh
Dec.17 - Frank Bosworth , New York , NY Exh    3
1893  
Feb. - Frank Bosworth , Bay St.Louis, Ms w    ko
(This bout was held during Feb.20-25, 1893)
Mar. 3 - Frank Bosworth , Bay St.Louis, Ms Exh    5
Mar. 8 - Jim Hall, Crescent City AC,New Orleans, La w  ko   4
(Billed:World's middleweight championship defence-weight 163 1/2 - 167 )
Mar. - Dan Boliff, Indianapolis, Ind drew    4
(Fitzsimmons undertook to stop Boliff in 4 rds, failed-bout declared a draw)
Mar.25 - Phil Mayo, Chicago, Il w  ko   2
Mar.31 - Jack Warner, Baltimore, Md w  ko   1
Apr. - Frank Bosworth , Baltimore, Md Exh    3
Apr.10 - Jack Hockey , Philadelphia, Pa Exh    3
Apr.10 - Frank Bosworth , Philadelphia, Pa Exh    3
Apr.11 - Frank Bosworth , Philadelphia, Pa Exh    3
Apr.11 - Whitey Connors, Philadelphia, Pa Sch
(This bout was not held as Connors did not show)
Apr.12 - Dan Curry , Philadelphia, Pa w   rsf   1
Apr.12 - Hank Smith , Philadelphia, Pa w   rsf   1
Apr.13 - Alexander Kilpatrick , Philadelphia, Pa w   rsf   3
Apr.14 - T.F.McCormick , Philadelphia, Pa Exh    2
Apr.14 - Biddle , Philadelphia, Pa Exh    2
Apr.14 - Frank Bosworth , Philadelphia, Pa Exh    2
Apr.14 - Jack McGee, Philadelphia, Pa Sch
Apr.14 - Jim Butler, Philadelphia, Pa Sch
(The previous 2 bouts were scheduled but not held )
Apr.15 - Jack Sheridan , Philadelphia, Pa w   rsf   1
Apr.15 - Frank Bosworth , Philadelphia, Pa Exh
Apr.22 - Joe Godfrey, Philadelphia, Pa w    ko   1
Apr.22 - Mike Monoghan , Philadelphia, Pa w   rsf    1
Apr.22 - Alexander Kilpatrick , Philadelphia, Pa ND     3
May  6 - Mike Brennan, Boston , Ma w   ko    4
May  9 - Butler , Boston , Ma Exh
May 29 - Al O'Brien , Philadelphia, Pa Exh    3
May 30 - Dan Coner , Philadelphia, Pa w   rsf   1
May 31 - John McVey , Philadelphia, Pa Exh     3
Jun. 1 - Joe Donelly, Philadelphia, Pa Sch
(This bout was scheduled but Donnelly backed out)
Jun. 1 - John McVey , Philadelphia, Pa Exh
Jun. 2 - Fitzsimmons gave an exhibition of hitting the bag, he hit it so hard it burst
Jun. 2 - Dominick McCaffrey, New York, NY Sch
(This bout was scheduled but McCaffery fell and struck his in training )
Jun. 3 - Tom James, Philadelphia, Pa Sch
Jun. 3 - Jack Clinton, Philadelphia, Pa Sch
Jun. 3 - Jack McVey , Philadelphia, Pa Sch
( The outcomes of the above bouts are not known)
Sep. 4 - "Nonpareil" Jack Dempsey, New York, NY Exh    3
Sep. 5 - Jack Hickley, Newark NJ w  ko   3
- Paul Loeser , Chicago , Il w    ko   5  
- Louis the Gaint , Chicago , Il w   ko    3
- George Dobson , Chicago , Il w   ko    3
- Charlie Biehle , Chicago , Il w   ko    5
- Wyoming , Chicago , Il w    ko    3
- "Big" Bill Collins , Chicago , Il w   ko    2
 
- Paul Loeser , Chicago , Il w   ko    2
- An unnamed opponent , Chicago , Il w    ko   1
(The previous 7 bouts were held on the same evening )
- Peter Courtney , Trenton , NJ Exh     4
1894  
Jan. 26 - Jack Handler , Newark, NJ Exh
Feb.15 - Tom Dwyer , Paterson , NJ Exh    3
Feb.17 - Dan Creedon, New York , NY Sch
(This bour was scheduled but cancelled)
Mar.14 - Jack Stelzner , St.Louis , Mo Exh    4
Mar.21 - Jimmy Handler , Newark, NJ Exh    3
Apr. 5 - Jim Daly, Buffalo, NY Sch
(This bout was scheduled but cancelled)
Jun.17 - Joe Choynski, Boston , Ma Drew    5
(Police  stopped fight)
Jul.28 - Frank Kellar, Buffalo , NY w  ko   2
Aug.16 - An unnamed Opponent , Trenton , NJ Exh
Sep. 4 - "Nonpareil" Jack Dempsey, New Orleans, La Exh
Sep. - Jim Dwyer , New Orleans ,La Exh
Sep.26 - Dan Creedon, Olympic Club ,New Orleans ,La w  ko   2
( World's  middleweight championship defence)
Sep.29 - Fitzsimmons began a theatrical tour at Paterson NJ, Exhibitions were probably held
Oct. 8 - Fitzsimmons began a theatrical tour of  Philadelphia, Pa, Exhibitions were probably held
Fitz showed Oct 8-13, 1894
Oct.19 - Joe Courtney, Brooklyn, NY Sch
(This bout was scheduled but cancelled)
Oct. - Fitzsimmons began a theatrical tour of  New York, NY, Exhibitions were  held
Fitz showed in late Oct 1894 for a week
Oct.30 - Con Riordan, Syracuse, NY Sch
(This bout was scheduled but outcome unknown)
Nov. 3 - An unnamed opponent , New York, NY Sch
(This bout was scheduled but outcome unknown)
Nov.16 - Con Riordan , Syracuse, NY w   ko   2
(Fight billed as an exhibition-Riordan was knocked out and remained un conscious and died later )
Nov. 16 - Joe "Stiff" Dunfee , Syracuse , NY Exh    1
Nov.26 - Charles Farrell, Philadelphia, Pa Exh    
Nov.27 - Charles Farrell, Philadelphia, Pa Sch
(This bout was scheduled but outcome unknown)
Nov.29 - Charles Farrell, Philadelphia, Pa Exh
Nov.29 - Charles Farrell, Philadelphia, Pa Exh
Dec. 1 - Charles Farrell, Philadelphia, Pa Sch
(This bout was scheduled but outcome unknown)
Dec. 3 - Tom McCarthy, Chicago , Il Exh   
Dec.25 - Tom McCarthy, Chicago , Il Exh     3
1895
Jan.   - Tom McCarthy, Milwaukee, Wi Exh
Jan.21 - Fitzsimmons appeared in St.Louis, Mo-He gave exhibtions for the week Jan 21-26
Feb.  - James F. "Doc" Payne, Cleveland , Oh Exh     3
(This bout was held during Feb 19-26 , 1895)
Mar. 2 - John Donnelly , Buffalo , NY Exh     3
Mar.   - Fitzsimmons appeared in Washington,DC,-He gave exhibtions for a week
Apr.16 - Al Allich, New York  ,NY w  ko   3
Apr.19 - Mike Connors, New York  ,NY w  ko   1
Jun. 8 - Frank Bosworth , New York  ,NY Exh
Aug. 2 - Tom Forrest, Philadelphia , Pa Exh     4
 
Aug. 3 - An unamed opponent , Philadelphia , Pa Sch
Aug. 3 - An unamed opponent , Philadelphia , Pa Sch
(The previous 2 bouts were scheduled but outcomes unknown)
Oct.31 - Jim Corbett, Dallas , Tx Sch
(This bout was scheduled for Heavyweight Championship of the World but negotiations fell through)
1896
Feb.21 - Peter  Maher, Mexico, near Langtry, Tx w  ko   1
(Billed; World heavyweight championship)
Feb.29 - Peter Maher, New York  ,NY ND      3
Jul.18 - Gave Boxing Exhibition Birmingham, Eng Exh
Dec. 2 - Tom Sharkey, San Francisco , Ca l   dis    8
(Billed; World heavyweight championship)
(Fitzsimmons knocked Sharkey flat on his back but Referee Wyatt Earp ruled a foul)
1897
Jan. 3 - Ernest Rorber, Exh     1
Mar.17 - James J.Corbett, Carson City , Nv w  ko 14
(won  World Heavyweight championship)
Mar.21 - Jack Stelzner , San Francisco , Ca Exh
Jun. 5 - Leadville Blacksmith , Leadville , Co w   ko    2
Jul. 5 - John L Sullivan, Brooklyn, NY Sch
(This was bout was scheduled but Police intervened)
Jul. - An unnamed Opponent , Mt.Vernon , NY Exh
Oct.10 - Mike Dempsey , Cincinnati, Oh Exh   ko
Nov.25 - Mike Conley , Topeka, Ks Exh
Dec.19 - Charles Lawler , Chicago , Il Exh
1898
(Inactive)
1899
Jun. 9 - Jim Jeffries , Brooklyn, NY l  ko  11
(lost World  Heavyweight championship)
Jun.26 - Dan Hickey , Brooklyn , NY Exh     3
Oct.28 - Geoffrey Thorne, Chicago , Il w  ko   1
1900
Mar.27 - Jim Daly, Philadelphia , Pa w  ko   1
Apr.30 - Ed Dunkworst, Brooklyn, NY w  ko   2
Jul.15 - An unamed opponent , Chicago, Il Sch
(This bout was scheduled but outcome unknown)
Aug.10 - Gus Ruhlin, New York, NY w  ko   6
Aug.24 - "Sailor" Tom Sharkey, Brooklyn, NY w  ko   2
1901
Jun. - Gus Ruhlin, M.S.G. ,New York, NY Exh
(This was a wrestling match,Fitzsimmons lost the first 2 falls to Ruhlin )
Dec. - "Sailor" Tom Sharkey, New York, NY Exh    5
1902
Jul.25 - Jim Jeffries , San Francisco, Ca l  ko   8
(for World  Heavyweight championship)
Dec.19 - Steward , Butte , Mt w   ko   1
Dec.27 - Mike Ranke , Bozeman , Mt w   ko    2
1903
Feb.12 - George Weikel, Evansville, In Exh    3
Feb.12 - Jim Jeffries , Evansville, In Exh    
Mar. 2 - Jim Jeffries , Philadelphia , Pa Exh     3
Mar. 3 - Jim Jeffries , Chester, Pa Exh     3
Sep.30 - Con Coughlin, Philadelphia , Pa w  ko  1
(Coughlin died the next day )
Oct.14 - Joe Grim, Philadelphia , Pa ND     6
Nov.25 - George Gardner, San Francisco , Ca w pts 20
(won  World's Light-Heavyweight championship)
 
1904
Jul.23 - Philadelphia Jack O'Brien, Philadelphia , Pa ND     6
(World's Light-Heavyweight title defence)
1905
Dec.20 - Philadelphia Jack O'Brien, San Francisco , Ca l  ko  13
(lost World's Light-Heavyweight championship)
1906
Jan.31 - Charles Haghey, Webster, Ma w   ko    4
1907
Mar. 7 - Tony Ross, Newcastle , Pa Exh    4
Jul.17 - Jack Johnson, Philadelphia , Pa l  ko   2
1908
Sep.21 - Jean Paul, Benson Mines , NY w  ko   1
Sep.21 - Ralph Barter, Benson Mines , NY Exh    3
Sep.26 - Jean Paul, Watertown, NY Exh    3
Sep.26 - Ralph Barter, Watertown, NY Exh    3
1909
- William "Iron" Hague, London, Eng Exh
- Joe Jeanette, The Arena, London, Eng Exh
- Joe Jeanette, Paris, France Exh
Nov.11 - Hugh McIntosh, Sutherland, NSW, Aus Exh    4
Nov.27 - Peter Felix, Stadium,Sydney, NSW,Aus Exh    2
Nov.27 - Bill Turner, Stadium,Sydney, NSW,Aus Exh    2
Nov.27 - Soldier "Bill" Thompson, Stadium,Sydney, NSW,Aus Exh    2
Nov.27 - Arthur McLaglen, Stadium,Sydney, NSW,Aus Exh    2
Dec. 1 - Snowy Baker, Stadium,Sydney, NSW,Aus Exh    2
Dec. 1 - Bill Turner , Stadium,Sydney, NSW,Aus Exh    2
Dec. 1 - Pat O'Keefe , Stadium,Sydney, NSW,Aus Exh    2
Dec. 1 - Arthur McLaglen , Stadium,Sydney, NSW,Aus Exh    2
Dec. 4 - Snowy Baker, Stadium,Sydney, NSW,Aus Exh    2
Dec. 4 - Bill Turner, Stadium,Sydney, NSW,Aus Exh    2
Dec. 4 - - Soldier "Bill" Thompson, Stadium,Sydney, NSW,Aus Exh    2
Dec. 7 - Bandsman O'Grady, Drill Hall,Victoria Barracks,Sydney,NSW, Aus Exh    2
Dec. 7 - Soldier "Bill" Thompson, Drill Hall,Victoria Barracks,Sydney,NSW, Aus Exh    2
Dec. 7 - Soldier Jack, Drill Hall,Victoria Barracks,Sydney,NSW, Aus Exh    2
Dec. 7 - Gunner Coghill , Drill Hall,Victoria Barracks,Sydney,NSW, Aus Exh    2
Dec. 8 - Snowy Baker, Stadium,Sydney, NSW,Aus Exh    2
Dec. 8 - Soldier "Bill" Thompson, Stadium,Sydney, NSW,Aus Exh    2
Dec. 8 - Arthur McLaglen , Stadium,Sydney, NSW,Aus Exh    2
Dec.11 - Snowy Baker, Stadium,Sydney, NSW,Aus Exh    2
Dec.11 - Jack O'Brien, Stadium,Sydney, NSW,Aus Exh    2
Dec.11 - Soldier "Bill" Thompson, Stadium,Sydney, NSW,Aus Exh    2
Dec.18 - Tommy Burns , Stadium,Sydney, NSW,Aus Exh   4
Dec.27 - Bill Lang, Stadium,Sydney, NSW,Aus l  ko   12
(for Australian Heavyweight championship)
1910
Feb.12 - Fitzsimmons and his wife appeared with Harry Rickards Vaudeville Company - at His Majesty's Theatre, Dunedin. Fitzsimmons also gave ball punching exhibitions.
Feb.12 - P. Rushton His Majesty's Theatre, Dunedin, NZ Exh     3
Feb.15 - A civic reception held in honour of Fitzsimmons at Theatre Royal,Timaru, NZ
Feb.16-19 - Fitzsimmons and his wife appeared with Harry Rickards Vaudeville Company at His Majesty's Theatre,Christchurch. Fitzsimmons also gave ball punching exhibitions.
Feb.21-24 - Fitzsimmons and his wife appeared with Harry Rickards Vaudeville Company at His Majesty's Theatre,Christchurch. Fitzsimmons also gave ball punching exhibitions.
Feb.26-28 - Fitzsimmons and his wife appeared with Harry Rickards Vaudeville Company at the Opera House, Wellington, NZ. Fitzsimmons also gave ball punching exhibitions.
Mar.1-5 - Fitzsimmons and his wife appeared with Harry Rickards Vaudeville Company at the Opera House, Wellington, NZ. Fitzsimmons also gave ball punching exhibitions.
Mar.5 - Harry Sandow Opera House, Wellington, NZ Exh     4
Mar.8 - Fitzsimmons and his wife appeared with Harry Rickards Vaudeville Company at the Opera House, Palmerston North, NZ. Fitzsimmons also gave ball punching exhibitions.
Mar.14-19 - Fitzsimmons and his wife appeared with Harry Rickards Vaudeville Company at His Majesty's Theatre, Auckland, NZ. Fitzsimmons also gave ball punching exhibitions.
1911-1913
(Inactive)
1914
Jan.29 - Bob "KO"Sweeney, Williamsport , Pa ND     6
Feb.20 - Jersey Bellew , Bethlehem , Pa ND     6
1915
(Inactive)
1916
Mar.27 - "Young" Bob Fitzsimmons , Troy , NY Exh     4


"Fitzsimmons" - Boxing's First Triple World Champion!
Book Order Form


Copyright © David A Jack 2011 all rights reserved